Study on the phylogeny and diversity of higher Diptera in northern Hemisphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Hiroshi  Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, Prof., 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (70038280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAHASHI Hiromu  Nat. Inst. Infect. Dis., Dept. Med. Ent. Lab. Head, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (00100074)
SHINONAGA Satoshi  Tokyo Med. Den. Univ., Fac. Med. Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00013938)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCalyptrate Diptera / Biodiversity / Taxonomy / Holoarctic / Muscidae / Tachinidae / Calliphoridae / Sarcophagidae / 有弁ハエ類 / 系統分類 / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ;スウェーデン / インベントリー / 種多様性
Research Abstract
(1) Researches of the higher classification, identification, distributional records and ecological diversity were conducted on higher Diptera in northern hemisphere by three Japanese and three foreign workers.
(2) Head investigator produced the following results in this study : (I) the genus Sturmia, which is known to be parasitic on poisonous moths and butterflies, were studies and a new species is discovered in Japan, (ii) the Dexiomimops was revised and 7 species are newly found in southern Asia and Pacific area and was considered as a southern counterpart of northern Eriothrix, (iii) tribe Siphonini in East Asia is systematically revised, (iv) Compsilura concinnata, which is widely distributed in the world and which has widest host ranged in Tachinidae, was studied in viewpoint of ecological diversity.
(3) Satoshi Shinonaga completed a systematic work of Japanese Muscidae and published it as a monograph.
(4) Hiromu Kurahashi worked on types of Asian and European Calliphoridae and will soon complete revised classification of the family.
(5) James O'Hara systematically studied north American and Eurasian Tachininae and recognized Polideini in northern hemisphere.
(6) Thomas Pape studied south Asian sarcophagids and found 3 new species attracted to rafflesia flowers.