Mechanisms of parallel evolution in plant stems and leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Misuyasu  Okazaki National Research Institutes National Institutes for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (40237996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tomomichi  Okazaki National Research Institutes National Institutes for Basic Biology,Research Associate, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (50322631)
TSUKAYA Hirokazu  Okazaki National Research Institutes,Center for Integative Bioscience,Associate Professor, 統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教授 (90260512)
MURATA Takashi  Okazaki National Research Institutes National Institutes for Basic Biology,Associate Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (00242024)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKNOX / Physcomitrella patens / sporophyte / gametophyt / generation / auxin / polar transport / shoot / 平行進化 / ホメオボックス / HD-Zip
Research Abstract
1. Class 1 KNOX gene of Physcomitrella patens (PpKNOX 1) was cloned and each GUS and GFP reporter gene was inserted into either 3 and 5 terminal of PpKNOX genomic region using gene targeting technique. The fusion protein was expressed only in the sporophyte generation but not in the gametophyte generation in which stems and leaves develop. This result indicates that molecular mechanisms of stems and leaves between angiosperms and Physcomitrella are different. The ectopic expression of PpKNOX1 gene in Arabidopsis caused the serrated leaves similar to the transformants expressing Arabidopsis class 1 KNOX gene, suggesting that class 1 KNOX function in angiosperms had already established in the common ancestor of angiosperms and Physcomitrella that did not yet have leaves and stems in the sporophyte generation. 2. Polar transport of auxin between gametophores and sporophytes of P. patens, Polytrichum commune, and Bartramia pomiformis was compared. We measured polar auxin transport by a feeding experiment of radiolabelied auxin in either end of the cutting segment of the shoot of mosses, and found that there was little difference of basipetal auxin transport from acropetal transport in gametophores, but obvious polar transport from apical to basal transport was observed in sporophytes. This result also support the hypothesis that leaves and stems of the gametophyte generation in mosses are differently regulated from those of the sporophyte generation in angiosperms.