| Project/Area Number |
12450004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AMEMIYA Yoshiyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University ot Tokyo, Professor (70151131)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKITSU Kohei The University of Tokyo, Research Associate (50323506)
UEJI Yoshinori The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Research Associate (10312985)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | X-ray / SAXS / synchrotron radiation / time resolved / microphase separation / oscillatory shear / block copolymer / lamellar / X線小角散乱 / X線検出器 / シンクロトロン放射 / CCD / 動的構造 / シクロ相分離 |
| Research Abstract |
The orientation of lamellar structure in block copolymers behaves differently under oscillatory shear with different conditions. For example, the lamellar structure of polystyrene-polyisoprene di-block copolymer is orientated in either perpendicular or parallel or transverse under oscillatory shear, depending on its frequency and its amplitude and temperature. The orientation behavior is also dependent on time course of the oscillatory shear. If the underlying mechanism of this behavior is clarified, this behavior is tailored so that new mechanical properties can be designed. Therefore, it is important to investigate the relation of nano-scale structure (molecular structure) and oscillatory shear condition (frequency, temperature, strain ). In this study, we have developed a high-sensitivity CCD X-ray detector which enables us to record time-resolved small-angle X-ray scattering patterns with a sub-second time resolution. Next, we have developed a shearing machine which may let an X-ray beam pass through with different three orthogonal directions while applying oscillatory shear to polymer sample. With the above apparatus combined, we have successfully observed the orientation behavior of the lamellar structure in block copolymer of polystyrene and polyisoprene under oscillatory shear with time-resolved small angle X-ray scattering technique using synchrotron radiation.