In situ transmission electron microscopy of degradation phenomena of Pb(Zrx Ti_<l-x>)O_3 thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akira  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20314031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZAIMA Shigeaki  CCRAST, Professor, 先端技術共同研究センター, 教授 (70158947)
YASUDA Yukio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60126951)
池田 浩也  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (00262882)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTEM / in situ obervation / ferroelectric film / PZT / electric field stress / degradation / sample holder / FIB / 電圧ストレス / 電極 / シリコン
Research Abstract
In situ and real-time observation using transmission electron microscopy (TEM) is one of the most promising-techniques which reveal dynamic behavior of structural modification of materials. In this work, we focus on the fatigue phenomenon, i.e., degradation of remnant polarization, of Pb(Zr_xTi_<1-x>)O_3 thin films which are widely used for ferroelectric devices and aim at the development of a TEM observation technique by which structural changes of the films under electric field stresses can be revealed on an atomic scale. We have newly developed a TEM sample holder which can controllably bias the samples during observation. Sample preparation processes have been also developed, in which photo lithography and focused ion beam methods were employed. Furthermore, we have carried out TEM observation and measurement of ferroelectric properties for the processed samples having PZT capacitor structures and confirmed that damaged layers formed locally on the sample surface critically influence the degradation of remnant polarization of PZT. This work allows us to obtain not only static information but also dynamic information on the fatigue phenomena of the ferroelectric films under electric field stresses.