Study on nonradiative recombination mechanism in widegap semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yoichi  Kyoto University, Department of Electronic Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30214604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENOYAMA Takeshi  Advance Technology Research Lab., Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd., 先端技術研究所, 主担当(研究職)
FUNATO Mitsuru  Kyoto University, Department of Electronic Science and Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 講師 (70240827)
FUJITA Shigeo  Kyoto University, Department of Electronic Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026231)
岡本 晃一  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswidegap semiconductor / exciton / radiative recombination / nonradiative recombination / transient grating spectroscopy / thermal lens spectroscopy / temporal dynamics / spatial dynamics / ワイドキャップ半導体 / 時間ダイナミクス / 空間ダイナミクス / 熱レイズ法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to (1) characterize quantitatively the dynamics of capture processes of excitons and/or carriers injected to active layers in widegap semiconductors, (2) clarify the atomic nature of nonradiative recombination centers and correlate with their electronic states, and (3) develop an atomically controlled growth technology by making positive feedback to the growth conditions taking into account the data obtained at (1) and (2). Many of photo-generated and/or electrically injected excitons/carriers looses their energy by the nonradiative recombination processes. Therefore, the elimination as well as the assessment of such mechanism would lead to the improvement of emission efficiency.
In this research project, we have succeeded in the observation of radiation-less processes related to carrier diffusion, and heat generation and diffusion due to nonradiative recombination, by employing transient grating spectroscopy based on third order optical nonlinearity. So far, such observation was difficult in spite of its importance.
Moreover, we have developed microscopic heat-detecting spectroscopy by combining transient lens spectroscopy with optical microscopy, by which spatial and temporal measurement of the photo-thermal process was assessed at GaN epilayers with low dislocation density, and generation and diffusion of the heat originating from nonradiative recombination could be estimated quantitatively with a spatial resolution of 3 μm. As a result, it was confirmed that threading dislocations act as nonradiative recombination centers of excitons just after photo-generation.
Furthermore, we have set up a scanning near-field optical microscopy, by using an apparatus which is capable of detecting both radiative and nonradiative recombination processes complimentary. We expect the future development of the research because of the improvement of spatial resolution down to from sum-micron to nanoscopic level.