Fabrication and characterization of a lithium conductive multiple layer embedded into a Si substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Kazuo  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20125082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 伸行  イオンビーム工学研究所, 教授 (30318612)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLithium manganese oxide / Lithium cobalt oxide / Lithium indium oxide / Sol-gel synthesis / Lithium secondary battery / Porous glass electrolyte / Direct wide gap / Solar neutrino / リチウムコバルト酸化物 / シリコン酸化物固体電解質 / 3d準位 / Mott型電気伝導 / ラマン活性モード / 原子間顕微鏡表面観察 / マンガン3d準位 / 小さいポーラロン / 窒素イオン注入 / スピネル構造
Research Abstract
Achievements in the present study are summarized as follows:
LiMn_2O_4, LiCo-O_2 and LiInO_2 films are synthesized on Si and SiO_2 substrates by spin-coating individual sol-solution originally developed with subsequent annealing processes. Especially, (1) Li atomic array of spinel-LiMn_2O_4 on 0x(3c)1000x(3E)-oriented Si substrate was observed with an atomic force microscopy. (2) Electronic structures of LiMn_2O_4 and LiCoO_2 were experimentally determined by observing the two d-d transitions related to Mn-3d bands and those related to Co-3d, respectively. The Co-3d electronic structure showed a drastic change by the structural transformation from layered rock salt to modified spinel structures. (3) The band-gap of LiInO_2 is found to be direct with a forbidden gap of 4.2 eV and a yellow emission of 2.3 eV was observed by photo- and cathode-luminescence methods, suggesting a candidate as a scintillator for solar-neutrinos by means of self-emitted β-ray resulting from nuclear reaction between the neutrinos and ^<115>In. (5) A parallel connection of multiple layers, consisting of Al / Li / SiO_2-15at%P_2O_5/ LiMn_2O_4 / polycrystalline silicon, are embedded into trenches of 100 × 200 μm^2 on a Si substrate, giving an evidence of battery properties caused by Li^+ ionic conduction.