Project/Area Number |
12450021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
表面界面物性
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINOBU Jun The Institute for Solid State Physics, Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (50202403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Yoshiyuki The Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (00302638)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Si surface / photoelectron / STM / Pt surface / surface diffusion / adsorption / HREELS / ダイマー / Pt / ステップ表面 / 1,4シクロヘキサジエン / シクロヘキセン / 分子間相互作用 / コンフォメーション |
Research Abstract |
1. Organic molecules on the Si(100) surface The adsorbed states of organic molecules such as 1,4-cyclohexadiene, cyclohexene, 1,1,1-trifluoro-2-propanol etc. have been investigated using photoelectron spectroscopy (PES), electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS), and scanning tunneling microscopy (STM). 2. Chemical reactivity of the asymmetric dimer on Si(100) (1) The asymmetric dimer from 300K to 30K was confirmed using high-resolution core-level PES. (2) The C-type defect on Si(100) was identified using low-temperature STM. (3) The site-specific adsorption of Lewis acid and Lewis base molecules on Si(100)c(4x2) has been investigated using Si2p PES, valence PES and low- temperature STM. 3. Adsorbed states of CO and its transient migration on Pt(997) have been investigated using infrared reflection absorption spectroscopy. The mean lateral displacement in transient mobility was estimated to be 〜7Å.