Spatial Light Modulators Using Nonlinear Organic Photonic Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics
Principal Investigator
YATAGAI Toyohiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (90087445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kenji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Assistant Professor, 物理工学系, 講師 (30312820)
ITOH Masahide  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 物理工学系, 助教授 (30150874)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSoatial Light Modulator / Nonlinear Organic Materials / Photonic Crystals / Azo Benzen Polymers / フォトニッククリソスタル
Research Abstract
Spatial light modulators are designed for optical information processing and display. The use of photonic crystal is proposed to increase its optical nonlinearity for light modulation. We have two types modulation devices are proposed and investigated. First one is a spatial light modulator consisting of 1-D photonic crystal structured nonlinear materials. Azo dye disperse red 1 (DR1) doped poly-methyl-methacrylate (PMMA) is used as a polymeric material. Modulation of more than 1 0 MHz can be realized in electrical driving modes. Optical modulation is under investigation. Second one is an optical modulation device based on a snrface relief grating(SRG). A side-chain type azo polymer, such as Poly(orange Tom-1 isophoronediisocyanate), is spin coated on a Pyrex glass. SRG is fabricated by irradiation of interference fringes. The diffraction efficiency of the grating is dramatically increased by corona discharge. The relief depth of the SRG as measured with an atomic-force microscope also increases. The increase in diffraction efficiency is independent of the writing polarization. Some types of holograms, Fresnel and Fourier Transform holograms, are recorded on the SRGs.