Development of microscopic and manipulating system in the optical near filed by evanescent photon force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Norihiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60111803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Shigeki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20143381)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEvanescent wave / Photon force / Manipulator / Near-field optics / Position control / Optical fiber / Metal nano-particle / Trapping and manipulation / マニピュレーター / 2次元 / エバネッセント / フォント力 / 超解像
Research Abstract
This research was focused on evanescent photon force, which exists at border of optical interface, in order to observe and manipulate a particle and a biological sample, and following results were obtained.
1. As an optical fiber manipulator, the method of gluing a latex ball with a diameter of 10 μm on optical fiber end was devised. In order to clarify an optimum optical system, an exiting beam pattern from the manipulator was calculated using electromagnetic field analysis by FDTD method, and the structure was designed in order to realize a manipulation and trapping of particle.
2. When the YAG laser light (wavelength of 1.06 μm) was incident on the fabricated optical manipulator, and a particle was possible to trap and manipulate in water. Especially, it was shown clearly that a gold particle with a diameter of 40nm was able to be trapped and manipulated, and we succeeded in arranging two or more particles.
3. The gold particle with a diameter of 100nm was made to fix at the apex of ball lens used in the optical fiber manipulator, and the scattering of an evanescent light was observed successfully.
4. Two opposite laser beams were incident on the prism by the incidence angle beyond a critical angle, and the evanescent photon forces for reverse direction were given to the particle on the surface of a prism. We succeeded in positioning a particle with a diameter of about 10 μm at the speed of a few tens of micrometers per second by adjusting laser intensity.
5. As a new technology of positioning for the small object with non-contacting and non-destruction manner, the method by evanescent photon force was developed and it was shown that the position of latex sphere of 20 μm in diameter was controllable in a two-dimensional plane.