Ultra fast optical signal processing using arrayed waveguide grating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Takashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology,, 工学部, 教授 (40302913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Hiroyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90327677)
TAKEDA Mitsuo  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00114926)
TANAKA Yosuke  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology,, 工学部, 助手 (20283343)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOptical signal processing / Time-space conversion / Arrayed waveguide grating / Short optical pulse / CCD image sensor / 短光パレス / CCDイメージセンサ / 二光子吸収
Research Abstract
Ultra-short optical pulse shaping based on time-space conversion has been widely demonstrated by using free-space optics with diffraction grating pairs and lenses. We have proposed time-to-space conversion optical signal processing using an arrayed waveguide grating. The arrayed-waveguide grating system has the advantages of a long time window, and well suites to handle subpico- to several picosecond pulses. Moreover, it is compact, compatible with fiber optics, and can be integrated with functional photonic devices. We introduce several applications of this technology to terabit communication systems, such as pulse shaping, dispersion comp ensation, and optical COM encoder and decoder. Furthermore, we proposed a novel method for measuring the waveform of short optical pulses, which uses two-photon absorption process hi a silicon image sensor. We confirmed that infrared ^ht images with 1550nm wavelength were successfully, captured by the image sensor. Then we constructed a Michelson interferometer with a tilted reference mirror for measuring autocorrelation wave forms of optical pulses instantaneously without scanning mechanism.