| Project/Area Number |
12450029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSU Motoichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70114858)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOUROGI Motonobu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10251662)
TSUTSUI Kazuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (60188589)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | optical near field / Photonic integrated circuit / Quantum dot / Optical switch / Exciton / Waveguide / 堆積 / 解離 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Novel optical switching device was proposed by utilizing optical near field energy transfer between different sized semiconductor quantum dots. This transfer was measured for CuCl quantum dots by using a low temperature optical near field spectroscopy. Switching time was estimated as 10 ps by our quantum mechanical theory. (2) Chemical vapor deposition by optical near field was developed to fabricate devices in the nanophotonic integrated circuit. Nano-patterns of Zn and Al were deposited. By optimizing the interaction between the depositing atom and substrate surface, minimum deposition size of 25 nm was obtained. For more improvements, technical problems to be solved were found. Non-resonant deposition not by an UV light but by a blue light was found. (3) By oxidizing Zn deposited in (2), the nano-pattern of a blue light emitting ZnO was realized. Exciton emission was observed, which exhibited a quantum-size effect when its size is smaller than 50 nm. (4) A plasmon waveguide was proposed and fabricated in order to use as an input/output terminal of the nano-photonic integrated circuit. Guiding the plasmon of 110 nm spot was observed. (5) By summarizing the results obtained above, future problems for realizing a practical nano-photonic integrated circuit was picked up.