Multiphoton laser surgery at 100 um spatial resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Osamu  Osaka University, Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90192674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Tadao  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (60304010)
INOUYE Yasushi  Osaka University, Applied Physics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60294047)
TAKAMATSU Tetsuro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40154900)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFemtosecond laser / Nonlinear optics / Multiphoton process / Nano biology / Calcium wave / Cell processing / ナノバイオロジー / 多光子吸収 / マイクロサージェリー
Research Abstract
We totally evaluated the experimental and theoretical knowledge obtained in the first year, from biological (T. Takamatsu) and optical (O. Nakamura) points of view. We optimized the experimental parameters for achieving accurate nanosurgery in biological tissue. We successfully cut and processed red blood cells of rat-cardiomyocyto cells, capillary blood vessels, and others with submicron resolution. Using these results as criterion, we processed the surfaces of rat's and zebrafish's embryo doped with fluorescent protein (GFP) of aequorea coerulescens by genetic manipulation, and evaluated the relation between the processed part and expression of functioning tissue We explored the possibilities of these methods to track the brain growth and to calibrate the structure of embryo to that of an adult brain. Furthermore we investigated total behavior of the manipulated cells using some recent techniques for high resolution including a 4pi confocal optical system. From the investigation, we newly developed a microscope optical system and a laser scanning technique by which we could manipulate cells with 3D resolution and accuracy. Eventually we experimentally studied the relationship between intracellular local breakdown in a nanometer region and the generation of functioning tissue.