Development of vacuum ultraviolet Ar_2 excimer laser by laser-heated plasma pumping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tatsuo  Kyushu University, Graduate School Of Information Science And Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90127994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akihiko  Kyushu University, School Of Health Science, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (30187992)
UCHINO Kiichiro  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School Of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (10160285)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAr_2 excimer laser / laser-heated plasma / pre-ionization / vacuum ultra-violet / excimer / Ar_2 excimer / UV予備電離 / 光リソグラフィー / アルゴンエキシマー / 真空紫外レーザー / エキシマーレーザー / レーザープラズマ
Research Abstract
In order to realize a practical Ar_2 excimer laser, we have proposed a new pump scheme to deposit a high power density into a high pressure Ar gas without discharge instability[7-9], In this scheme, a pre-ionized high-pressure Ar gas is irradiated by an intense CO_2 laser beam. The initial electrons are accelerated and heated by the electric field of the CO_2 laser, and an Ar gas is effectively ionized. The advantage of this scheme is that a rapid and intense energy deposition into the gas plasma is possible without being limited by discharge instability. In this paper, we report the vacuum ultraviolet emission characteristics from such a laser-heated high pressure Ar plasma.
As the results, a 100 mm-long linear plasma was successfully produced in an Ar gas at a pressure of 20 atmospheres by heating the pre-ionized Ar gas with a TEA CO_2 laser. The VUV emission at 126 nm from the Ar_2 excimers was observed. Although no clear evidence of the stimulated emission has been observed yet, the results indicate that the plasma was produced by a proposed mechanism, not by a simple laser-breakdown. In the present experimental setup, the main components such as pre-ionizer and a set of focusing mirror are installed in a high-pressure gas chamber. This causes some problems in terms of the purity of gas, the pre-ionization and an optical alignment. We are further optimizing the system for the realization of the stimulated emission at 126 nm.