Electric dipole moment visualization using scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHO Yasuo  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40179966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAGAWA Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (00250845)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsScanning Nonlinear Dielectric microscopy / Atomic scale resolution / Higher order nonlinear dielectric microscopy / Ultra-high density ferroelectric data storage / 原子分離能 / 強誘電体 / ドメイン / 双極子モーメント / サブナノメータ分解能
Research Abstract
We performed following three investigation and obtained unexpectedly good results
1. Development of scanning nonlinear dielectric microscope with sub-nanometer resolution.
We succeeded to develop a scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy with sub-nanometer resolution and using this new microscope, we successfully performed direct measurement of domain wall thickness. We think that this is the first direct observation of ferroelectric domain wall. Next, we also newly invented higher-order nonlinear dielectric microscopy technique which can detect the ferroelectric surface layer with the thickness under one-unite cell.
2. Atomic scale measurement of ferroelectric single crystal.
We performed atomic scale measurement of bismuth layered ferroelectrics Bi_4Ti_3O_<12> and succeeded to resolve the atomic layers.
3. Fundamental study on ferroelectric data storage with the memory density above 1Tbit/inch^2.
We performed a fundamental study on super-high density ferroelectric data strange using scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy. As a result we succeeded in forming the ultra small ferroelectric single data bit with size of 12 nm which corresponds to 4Tbit/inch^2 in memory density. Also, we succeeded to record actual domain dot array with the real memory density above 1Tbit/inch^2.