Functional Design of Plasma-Polymerized Organic Thin Films and Its Application to an Electronic Nose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NANTO Hidehito  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30133466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Yoshinori  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Researcher, 工学部, 研究員 (30350755)
KUSANO Eiji  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00278095)
KINBARA Akira  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90010719)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsquartz crystal microbalance / surface plasmon resonance / electronic nose / plasma-polymerized thin film / molecular recognition membrane / kansei measurement / 半導体においセンサ / プラズマ重合法 / 酢の種類判別 / 水晶振動子においセンサ / 有機薄膜 / エレクトロニックノーズ / プラズマ重合 / においセンサ / 悪臭検知
Research Abstract
In order to develop a novel artificial electronic nose (e-NOSE) system, first of all, we tried to do the functional design of chemical sensors such as quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) sensor, surface plasmon resonance (SPR) sensor and metal oxide semiconductor (MOS) sensor. Then, we also tried to prepare such chemical sensors based on the thin film fabrication technologies of organic and inorganic materials using plasma, which can use as sensing membrane of e-NOSE. Furthermore, we examined the application of fabricated chemical sensors. The following results are obtained :
(1) It was found that the QCM odor sensor response for various gases strongly depended on the functional group of molecular recognition membrane. This is very important to prepare the QCM odor sensor with excellent selectivity.
(2) We developed a unique fabrication technique using plasma chemical vapor deposition which can polymerize the organic thin film as molecular recognition membrane for QCM and SPR chemical sensors.
(3) We developed a novel SPR odor sensor with molecular recognition membrane, which can use as one of useful sensor for e-Nose system.
(4) It was found that the magnetron sputtering technique is very useful for MOS thin film gas sensors having high sensitivity for many gases and for integration of MOS gas sensor array.
(5) It was found that quality of Japanese sake and vinegar can be estimated using developed QCM, SPR and MOS chemical sensors.
In order to develop intelligent e-NOSE system which can characterize the chemical component of gas mixture and many kinds of smell we are now working on QCM, SPR and MOS sensor in conjunction with pattern recognition analysis.