Fatigue reliability guarantee of the interface toughening. Super surface modified material.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideto  IBARAKI Univ., College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30090369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masashi  IBARAKI Univ., College of Engineering, research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60302329)
NISHINO Souichiro  IBARAKI Univ., College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00272112)
HARAGUCHI Tadao  IBARAKI Univ., College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00091728)
KAWANA Atsuo  JCC. Ltd., Vice-chief(Research work), 品質技術部, 次長(研究職)
IKENAGA Masaru  NDK. Ltd., Technical adviser(Research work), 技術顧問(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSurface Modification / Diamond Like Carbon / Fatigue Reliability / Interface Toughening / Adhesion / Safety Guarantee / 界面靱化
Research Abstract
In this research, the super DLC film which turns an interface toughly and has a very low wear coefficient and a very thick film was invented. And, the demonstrative basic research for 3 years was carried out on the construction of life accelerated test method which can appropriately evaluate fatigue reliability of a DLC film. The purpose of this study is that contradictory characteristics that is complicated surface texture and fatigue reliability with the interface toughening between DLC film and backing are compatible in the high dimension. The systematic arrangement of a knowledge was carried out on three problems of the following. (1) Construction of the super DLC film invention process ; Optimized treating process which realizes ultra low friction coefficient and super thick film of a DLC film is constructed. (2) Optimization of the interface toughening, the adhesive strengthening structure and the systematization of the treating process ; Control of the optimal micro structure an … More d a composite-ized process are systematized systematically to realize the interface toughening and the adhesive strengthening. (3) Construction of the fatigue reliability guarantee system ; Based on the accelerated test method, consistent reliability assurance system including the invention of the super DLC film material is constructed by systematically arranging a knowledge on product safety guarantee in the very long life region.
The result obtained by this study for three years is as follows. (1)Fatigue reliability evaluation of the Al-Si sintered alloy which improved the frictional property by conducting DLC coating was carried out. The fatigue strength of DLC covering material was improved in comparison with unprocessed material. This is because that the interface strength between Si particle and backing is improved by conducting the DLC coating. (2)The effect of Hybrid DLC coat processing conducted to high speed tool steel SKH-51 on the fatigue strength was examined. It is necessary to pay the sufficient attention in not only improvement in the surface function but also heat history residual stress, when the surface reforming processing is conducted to the tool steel. Less