Evaluation of Welding Eigenstrain Characteristics and Its Application to the Bead Flush Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Haruo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40134829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島村 佳伸  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (80272673)
轟 章  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50211397)
小林 英男  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00016487)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBead Flush Method / Eigen-Strain / Welding Residual Stresses / Reinforcement of Weld / Inverse Analysis / Welding Simulation / 寿命延伸
Research Abstract
Measurement of welding residual stresses is one of important tasks to assess the structural integrity of welded structures. By now, the investigator has proposed a new nondestructive evaluation method of welding residual stresses called the bead flush method, and confirmed its utility for simple welded plates by numerical simulations and experiments. In this method, eigenstrains are determined by the inverse analysis using released strains measured during removing reinforcement of weld. And then residual stresses are calculated by simple FEM analyzes using eigenstrains determined above. For wider applicability and higher accuracy of this method, eigenstrain field should be determined accurately beforehand in the inverse analysis. Therefore, in this research, a concept how solution sets of eigenstrains are determined in the inverse analysis is proposed. Based on this concept, influencing factors of welding eigenstrains are investigated and relations between welding eigenstrains and residual stresses are made clear by the thermo-elasto-plastic analysis.