Fundamental Study on Application-Phase Numerical Prediction Method for Dynamic Fracture Propagation Paths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Toshihisa  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Department of Ocean Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (60018067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Takehiro  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Department of Ocean Mechanical Engineering, Lecturer, 商船学部, 講師 (60314514)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDynamic Fracture / Impact Fracture / Dynamic Fracture Path Prediction / Dynamic Crack Propagation and Arrest / Dynamic Crack Branching Prediction / Path Independent Dynamic J Integral / Switching Method / Automatic Movinf Finite Element Method / 動的J積分 / 動的J積分スイッチ法 / 移動有限要素法 / デローニー自動要素分割
Research Abstract
In this research project, fundamental studies were carried out mainly for the following items : (1) development of application-phase simulation methodology for dynamic fracture path prediction, and (2) development of dynamic branching fracture path prediction methodology. These studies were performed by using experimental, theoretical and computational mechanics approaches in a unified fashion. Through these investigations, fundamental information and data on dynamic fracture phenomena were acquired. Furthermore, some mechanisms of dynamic fracture phenomena were clarified. The major research results of this project are listed as follows :
1. Experimental Studies :
(1) Elucidation of the governing condition for dynamic branching fracture
(2) Development of the theory of caustics for transonic interfacial fracture
(3) Developments of various intelligent hybrid measurement methods automatically detecting and eliminating experimental measurement erros
(4) Development of the minimum correlation … More coefficient searching method for full-field measurement image correlation method
(5) elucidation of correlation between the dynamic crack-tip energy flux and fracture surface coarseness
(6) Measurements of the stress singularity field factor and the singularity order for transonically propagating crack tips
2. Theoretical Studies
(1) Derivation of a unified asymptotic solution for dynamic interfacial fracture
(2) Development of the switching method of the path independent dynamic J integral for dynamically branched cracks
(3) Derivation of the dynamic J integral for piezoelectric materials
(4) Derivation of the asymptotic crack tip near field solution for piezoelectric materials
(5) Development of the component separation method for extracting mechanical mixed-mode stress intensity factors and the electric displacement intensity factor.
(6) Derivation of the variational principle for carack growth problems
3. Computational Mechanics Studies :
(1) Developments of various moving finite element methods based on Delaunay automatic mesh generation