Project/Area Number |
12450052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Yoshiharu Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (20029573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIGAKI Motoharu Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Research Associate, システム工学部, 助手 (40273875)
NOMURA Takanori Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (80222206)
GOLDAR Dulal Delhi College of Engg., Dept. of Civil Engg., India, Professor
KIM Myung Soo Kunsan National Univ., Dept. of Mech. Engg., Korea, Asso. Prof.
BAEK Tae Hyun Kunsan National Univ., Dept. of Mech. Engg., Korea, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | DMD (Digital Micro-mirror Device) / Integrated Phase-shifting Grid Method Using Correlation / Real-time / Deformation and Strain Measurement System / Phase-shifting Scanning Moire Method / Stress Analysis / Speckle Interferometry / Photoelasticity / 変形・びずみ計測システム |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we proposed a novel high-speed and high-accuracy shape, deformation and strain measurement method using a DMD (Digital Micro-mirror Device). We especially proposed the integrated phase-shifting grid method using correlation. We also proposed other phase analysis methods. We developed some systems for these methods. They were applied to a grid projection method, photoelasticity and a laser interferometric method. The conclusions are as follows :. 1. Performance of the DMD was confirmed by a computer simulation. As the result, our proposed algorithm is confirmed. 2. A DMD reflection-type CCD camera (DMD camera) was structed. The performance was confirmed with a quasi-static experiment that a contour image and an equal-displacement image was obtained by the DMD camera using the phase-shifting scanning moire method. 3. Information of the control signals to drive the DMD chip was acquired. A circuit to drive the DMD chip in real-time was designed. 4. A novel phase-shifting method for stress analysis in real-time by the photoelasticity was proposed. The experimental setup was built and the validity is confirmed. 5. Two-directional integrated phase-shifting method was proposed. It was applied for a simultaneous analysis of two displacement components in moire interferometry. 6. An algorithm to apply the integrated phase-shifting method to shape and deformation measurement of continuum objects was developed. 7. A phase-unwrapping method using a frequency modulated grating was developed.