Development of fixed abrasive tools utilizing sol-gel method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANI Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80143527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Kenji  Taiho Industrial Co.Ltd., Chief Researcher, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
YANAGIHARA Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90313113)
河田 研二  タイホー工業(株), 中央研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPolishing / High-Performance abrasive / Sol-Gel method / Agglomerative abrasive grain / Fixed-Abrasive tool / Loose abrasive tool / 砥粒加工 / 高機能砥粒 / 凝集砥粒 / 固定砥粒加工 / 遊離砥粒加工 / 機械工作 / 超精密加工 / 固定砥粒加工工具
Research Abstract
Conventional vitrified grinding stones are manufactured utilizing by dry-state molding method so that homogeneity in dispersion of abrasives deteriorates when fine abrasives are used. Then sol-gel method was applied to manufacture grinding stones, which enabled production of homogeneous porous structure even if fine abrasives were used. As the result it was made clear that the sol-gel method was suitable for manufacturing of bridge-structured grinding stones with fine abrasives and the stone structure could be changed with composition of the starting solution. The hardness of the stones was changed by baking temperature with no change of the structure. Mirror finish of 25nmRy was accomplished using a GC#10000 stone in infeed grinding of a silicon wafer.