Research into High Speed Ultraprecision Table System with Wideband Dynamic Stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINNO Hidenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40196639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WARISAWA Shin'ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (20262321)
HASHIZUME Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (50218400)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTable System / Ultraprecision Positioning / Linear Motor / Machine Tool / Semiconductor Production Systems / Repetitive Control / Damping Capacity / ER Fluid / 熱特性
Research Abstract
With the increasing demand for higher machining accuracy and higher productivity, high speed ultraprecision table positioning technology is urgently required. In order to meet these requirements, it is necessary and indispensable to realize the ultraprecision table system of non-contact type, which consists of an aerostatic guideway and a linear motor. However, such a table system of non-contact type has low performances in dynamic stability, because of friction free and low damping capacity.
In this research project, therefore, the following new concepts for an ultraprecision table system have been proposed, and the performance of the developed table system with the proposed concepts has been evaluated.
(1) An electrorheological fluid (ER fluid) damper has been proposed. As a result, the wideband dynamic stability of the nanometer positioning table system driven by a brushless DC linear motor and guided by an aerostatic bearing could be achieved.
(2) An application of repetitive control method to a linear motor-driven aerostatic table system has been investigated. Through a series of positioning experiments, it was proved that the repetitive control method can restrain tracking error caused by various factors and the tracking error converges quickly on a minimum after a few repetitions.
(3) We proposed a hybrid linear driving system constructed from a voice coil motor and a coarse driving mechanism, e.g., a wire drive mechanism. Furthermore, we actually developed a hybrid linear motor-driven aerostatic table system, and clarified availabilities of the proposed driving system for ultraprecision table system.