Ultra-Precision Machining of Replicated Aspherical Optical Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Yoshiharu  Chubu University, Dept. Mech. Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40029129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Morihiko  Chubu University, Dept. Mech. Engg., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10284738)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsUltra-precision machining / Replication / Aspherical mandrel / Laser scattering microscope / Measurement of nose radius / Single-point diamond turning / Space X-ray telescope / Surface roughness / レプリカ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to establish the manufacturing technology of ultra-precision aspherical light optics for next-generation X-ray telescopes by the following methods ; making ultra-precision aspherical mandrels, putting heavy metal coating on mandrels, pressing or forming the substrates on the mandrels, removing the substrates from the mandrels and making replicated aspherical light optics. This technology is the key manufacturing technology of the grazing incident X-ray telescope that will be intended to launch in space in 2010. And this technology will be also the base manufacturing technology of X-ray microscopes for biotechnology and medical applications.
The outlines of research results are as follows :
1. We have developed a new scanning laser scattering microscope that can measure the nose radius of sharp diamond cutting tools in high precision in cooperation with Dr. S. F. Scares of US & A in U. S. A. The apparatus can detect the edge of sharp and transparent diamond too … More ls in tens of nm resolution by scanning optical fiber connected with ultra-stable semiconductor laser, ultra-fast semiconductor sensor and piezo accelerator. The microscope is superior in resolution to a SEM and laser microscope.
2. The aspherical-shape light mirrors having less than 100nm in figure error and less than 0.5nm rms in surface roughness are needed in an X-ray telescope. Electroless nickel is the only one material that can be diamond-turned and also optically polished. The electroless nickel was diamond-turned for obtaining X-ray telescope mirror mandrels instead of glass mandrel, and the surface roughness of 0.344nm rms was obtained only by diamond-turning process on the material.
3. We tried to make replicated X-ray mirrors having Pt/C multilayers for the next-generation X-ray telescope. We can remove thick Pt or Au layers from electroless nickel mandrel, however we could not remove replicated Pt/C super mirrors from the electroless nickel mandrel. This problem has to be solved in future. Less