Development of an Ultraprecise and Ultrahigh-speed Rotating Mechanism by using a Micro Spherical Ultrasonic Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo A&T University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Shigeki  Tokyo A&T University, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20143381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Masao  Tokyo A&T University, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111634)
KUWABARA Toshihiko  Tokyo A&T University, Department of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60195609)
UMEDA Norihiro  Tokyo A&T University, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60111803)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsUltrasonic motor / Positioning stage / Micro mechanism / 超音波モータ
Research Abstract
We have developed a high precision and high speed rotary of a multi-degree-of ? freedom stage. The stage consists of a semi sphere rotor and three stators. Applying alternative voltage to the piezoelectric ceramics adhered to the stators, travelling elastic vibration is generated to drive the rotor. We can control the travelling wave number to rotate it precisely (less than 1/1000 degree). Furthermore we have found that the stage is possible to perform the positioning operation in three rotational degrees with 1/1000 degree or less in several micro seconds within ±3 degrees.