Observation and Analyses of Nano-Spreading Molecularly Thin Functional Tribo-Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Yasunaga  Nagoya University, Micro System Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10200065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yoshihiko  Mie University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00228371)
OHSHIMA Yasuji  Nagoya University, Micro System Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (60293651)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMichelson Interferometry / Linnik Microscopy / Interference Fringe / Phase Shift / Image Measurement / Magnetic Disk / Molecularly Thin Film / Spreading / 顕微干渉法 / アンラッピング処理 / ナノ流動 / PEPE / 潤滑膜
Research Abstract
A novel method for measuring lubricant film thickness distribution has been developed based on the Michelson interferometry using the Linnik microscopy. The purpose of this measurement is to clarify the spreading phenomenon of giant molecular lubricant coated over magnetic disks. Optical interferencial fringes were formed across the boundary between with-lubricant and without-lubricant regions. A cross section of the lubricant was detected as a ridgeline of the fringe through image processing. First, a fringe following technique which enabled us to fix the image on a CCD frame and a noise cancellation technique by subtracting the image noise from the measured image, resulted in an increased accuracy through suppressing various kinds of image noise. Next, formulation for a calibration curve was derived, and a powerful method of utilizing the back reflection was proposed wherein the inner back surface reflection of a glass disk having a lubricant on its back surface was detected from the front side. This method has an advantage of no decreasing resolution different from the case of using the front reflection. A high resolution of 2 nm was achieved for the back reflection, while that of 8 nm for the front reflection. Finally, the phase shift method was applied to the present method by using the 7 buckets technique for unwrapping and the phase shift-supported method was confirmed to exhibit useful applicability to a three-dimensional measurement of the spreading phenomenon arising over the magnetic disks.