Development of High-Efficiently Calibrating Method of the Second Master with 3-Dimensional Curved Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Aizoh  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engrg., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10027899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engrg., Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (00180761)
FUJIO Hiroshige  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engrg., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90026097)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSecond Master / Calibrating Method / 3-Dimensional Curved Surface / Laser / Non-Contacting Measuring Method / Heterodyne Interferometry / Measuring Error / Repeatability / インボリュート形状 / 精度検定 / トレーサビリティー / 精度基準原器 / マスターアーティファクト / 2次原器 / レーザ測定 / 曲面形状精度 / 歯車精度保証
Research Abstract
By choosing a involute helicoid as a object to be measured, a proto-type apparatus to measure its form deviation with 3-dimensional curved surface is developed. The optical system of the apparatus is constituted with laser beams in stead of contacting stylus of conventional testing machine. Accuracy of the result measured by this method is under 0.2μm to theoretical curved surface and is beyond one-order compared with the one by conventional testing machine. As a measuring method except for object with linear and cylindrical surface, this measuring technique is now considered to bring measuring accuracy above rivalry.
In this development, the main term is as follows:
(1) In the first stage, parallel beam or a focused beam is irradiated to circumferential surface of cylinder with some kinds of diameters and of roughness as a preliminary experiment. The cylinder being shifted in the direction of the beam, possibility to measure the shifting distance is checked. From the result, the measuri … More ng method makes every case of beam type and roughness finished by grinding paper over #600 measure the shifting distance with sufficient accuracy.
(2) By replacing manual processing rotation of base cylinder by motor drive manual, repeatability of the measuring result is confirmed.
(3) Effect of some kinds of factors on the measuring result is investigated:
(3.1)Temperature influences considerably on the experimental result. Measuring environment should be considered.
(3.2)It is confirmed that electric drift of detecting system from irradiation of laser beam to mirror fixed on the measuring apparatus should not be ignored. Introduction of stable electric source may be effective.
(3.3)Dimension calculated from the measured coordinates of gear tooth flank and base cylinder put on atomic force microscope with wide measuring range has some deviation compared with the previous designed values. It is analytically confirmed that this little deviation effects on the accuracy measured by this developed apparatus. Less