VAN DER WAALS EPITAXY OF THIN C_<60> FILMS ON SEVERAL SUBSTRATES AND THEIR MICROTRIBOLOGICAL PROPERTIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHMAE Nobuo  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60029345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Masahito  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10216806)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsC_<60> / van del Waals / Domain Growth / Microtribology / Micro machine / フラーレン / ファンデルワールスエピタキシー / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 二硫化モリブデン / シリコン / MBE
Research Abstract
In this study, surface morphology and growth phenomena of thin C_<60> films epitaxially grown on several substrates were studied for nanotribological applications. C_<60> evaporated from the Knudsen-cell passes through a vacuum of 10^<-8> Pa to condensate a film on substrates, heated at 100℃~250℃. The epitaxial growth of C_<60> thin film was monitored by the Reflection High Energy Electron Deflection (RHEED). Surface morphological images of the epitaxially grown C_<60> films on several substrates were obtained using an atomic force microscope (AFM). From this in-situ analysis with RHEED, it has been found that the C_<60> on MoS_2 substrate makes an epitaxial growth with the lattice spacing of 1.0nm at the substrate temperature of 150℃, which exactly is the spacing of bulk C_<60>. The size of the domain of C_<60> thin film became large at an increased substrate temperatures. Thin C_<60> films with van der Waals epitaxy showed characteristic triangular domain. This result coincides well with the mirror-symmetrical growth of C_<60> films analyzed by RHEED. For H-terminated Si(001) substrate, an epitaxial growth was not found. Cone-like islands with a diameter and a height of several tens nm were formed on H-terminated Si(001) substrate.