Study on Improvement of Tribological Surface Properties Through Micro-Texturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MORI Atsunobu  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Masanori  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (00098104)
NAKATSUJI Takeshi  Kobe City College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (80155762)
TAGAWA Norio  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50298840)
INOUE Heihachiro  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (30067699)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTribology / Surface Texturing / Surface Damage / Surface Fatigure / Running-in / Seizure / Boundary Lubrication / Mixed Lubrication / 潤滑 / 表面テクスチャ
Research Abstract
In 2000 the following two kinds of themes were studied until a micro electro-discharge machine was introduced. Theme 1 : effects of micro indentation pits and micro electrolyzed pits on lubrication characteristics and on pitting durability of medium carbon steel surfaces in rolling-sliding contact. Theme 2 : effects of moving three dimensional nano-textured disc surfaces on thin film gas lubrication characteristics for flylng head slider bearings in magnetic disc storage. The experimental work for Theme 1 revealed that texturing of micro pits improved the oil film creation between the surfaces in contact which successfully led to tough surfaces against pitting^<(1.3.4 and 5)> for Theme 2, computer simulation was carried out to find reasonable arrangement of nano-bumps which minimized the flying height fluctuations^<(2)> After introduction of the micro electro-discharge machine, the research group strived to be endowed with skills to machine micro pits and micro grooves on both flat and … More cylindrical surfaces so as to prepare test pieces for succeeding studies.
In 2001 the following three themes were studied using steel surfaces with electro-discharged micro pits or micro grooves. Theme 3 : effects of micro pits on lubrication and pitting durability of medium carbon steel surfaces in rolling-sliding contact. Theme 4 : effects of micro pits on seizure characteristics of a parallel circular thrust bearing in heavily loaded sliding contact. Theme 5 : effects of micro grooves on run-in and seizure characteristics of slider pads on a rotating disc. The experimental results for Theme 3 show that the larger effects should be expected when the total volume of the pits within the contact band is increased. The results for Theme 4 show that the micro pits can lead the surfaces to be strong against seizure, and that the effect is strengthened when the total volume of the pits is increased without notable reduction in the solid area. The results for Theme 5 reveal that better run-in characteristics can be realized when the area of the ridge region becomes small relative to the groove region, and that stronger endurance against seizure can be realized when the area of the ridge region is held large enough by arranging narrow grooves in small pitch. Less