The research on property evaluation of the scraping surface using the image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hirotaka  Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant, 機械工学科, 助手 (30300544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Teruyuki  KYOWA Co., Ltd., President (Researcher), 社長(研究者職)
KARIYA Kiyoshi  Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 表面粗さ測定器研究開発員(研究者職)
YOSHIMURA Yasuo  Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant, 機械工学科, 教授 (20042682)
刈谷 清  東京精密(株), 表面粗さ測定器研究開発員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsScraping / Image processing / Skilled worker / 表面性状
Research Abstract
The scraping work is often used as a fabrication technique of the machine tool slideway. It is because to form why and high-precise plane is possible. The scraping work is hand finishing working method which does the advanced skill technology in the necessity, and in today, the skilled worker is decreasing it. The development of the automatic scraping machine is being tried in order to solve this problem, and property evaluation method of the scraped plane has been required as the part.
In this study, it was tried that the surface ruggedness analysed by using image processing from CCD camera. Especially, the development of surface ruggedness shape and profile irregularity evaluation technique of the scraped plane was made to be a purpose. First, the experimental system for the scraped plane observation was constructed. The system consists of CCD camera, image board, light source, and it can detect the ruggedness of the scraper plane from the concentration distribution.
Then, it was evaluated by 3 methods (1) The evaluation plane was displayed by the 3DCG software three-dimensional and in graphic, and then, it was qualitatively evaluated. (2) The load curve was evaluated two-dimensionally and functional property of the scraper plane in the surface roughness measurement. (3) How the protrusion which constitutes the scraper plane had been placed on the space, was examined. The summit was concretely calculated using nearest neighbor of 8 point method, and how the distribution consisted, was compared. And, the slide friction test equipment was developed in order to evaluate the scraping plane from the tribological viewpoint.
This equipment consists of table, slider, motor, and it is possible to measure slide frictional force of the scraper plane at 0.02N accuracy. In the experiment using the scraping plane of three different accuracy, the difference between individual surface quality was clarified.