Study on Instabilities of Two-Phase He II/vapor flow in a pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Kenjiro (2002)  Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (90282003)
尾池 守 (2000-2001)  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (70292282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoichiro  Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60111473)
TOKUMASU Takashi  Institute of Fluid Science, Lecturer, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (10312662)
OIKE Mamoru  Ishinomaki Senshu University, School of Science and Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (70292282)
石本 淳  弘前大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (10282005)
上條 謙二郎  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (90282003)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssuperfluid helium / multiphase flow / flow instability / liquid helium / cavitation model / drift-flux model / 極低温混相流 / 極低温気液二相流 / 多流体モデル
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analyze the flow instability of multi-phase flow of liquid helium which consists of superfluid, normalfluid and vapor phase.
The experimental apparatus for the generation of multiphase flow of superfluid helium is improved. It is important to shield the superfliud helium from the heat for high accuracy measurement. To protect the liquid helium from the outside heat the copper shield is added to the upstream and downstream tank and around the test section. Using this improved apparatus, the two-phase flow of superfluid helium is generated at the test section and the data of the relation between Reynolds number and cavitation number are obtained. For this reason, it is confirmed that the cavitation number is decreased as the Reynolds number is increased.
Moreover, the phenomena are analyzed by the numerical method. The two-phase flow is assumed as bubble cavitation and the governing equations are constructed so that continuum equation, momentum equation and energy conservation is satisfied. These equations are solved by SMAC method and the flow structure at the nozzle is analyzed. Consequently, at the blowdown, the pressure decreases immediately and vortex is generated downstream of the throat.