Study on Frictional resistance of Drag Reducing Highly Water-Repellent Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keizo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20072134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNUMA Hiroshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20117724)
OTA Masahiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80094259)
YAMAUCHI Goro  Daido Institute of Technology, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10312109)
OGATA Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50315751)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFluid mechanics / Laminar flow / Newtonian fluid / Drag reduction / Flow in a Duct / Flow past a sphere / Fluid slip / Hydrophobic wall / 抵抗減少 / 層流 / 回転二重円筒間内流れ / 流体滑り / 流れの可視化 / 平板摩擦抵抗 / テイラー渦 / 管摩擦 / 円柱の抗力 / 回転円板摩擦 / 平板の摩擦 / 流体の滑り / 超はっ水性壁
Research Abstract
Flow simple low-molecular fluids such as water or glycerin solutions, which are Newtonian fluids, fluid slip at the solid boundary is ordinary negligible, and it is well known that the calculated result obtained under the no-slip boundary condition agrees well with the experimental results. On the other hand, recently the possibility that some hydrophobic walls produced by the development of coating materials has been realized. The objective of this study is to clarify the effect of fluid slip on the drag reduction of a duct or a sphere with a highly water-repellent wall.
Consequently, the drag reduction occurs in laminar flow range at the highly water-repellent wall with many fine grooves, and the formation of the gas-liquid interface in the grooves plays a very important role for the occurrence of the apparent fluid slip.