Active control of aggregation and delivery or nano-scale particle in the living system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANISHITA Kazuo  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10101776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Mariko  Keio University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (00051368)
HISHIDA Koichi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40156592)
OKA Kotaro  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10276412)
IKEDA Yasuo  Keio University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00110883)
SUEMATSU Makoto  Keio University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00206385)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsblood substitute / liposome / microcirculation / biomechanics / Albumin micro-sphere / aggregation / 微粒子 / 流動 / 人工血小板 / アルブミン粒子
Research Abstract
In present work, we studied the ability of platelet substitute, rGPIbα-AMS, in the process of hemostasis. The physiology of the platelet in hemostasis has been extensrvely evaluated, and the role of glycoproteins on platelet membrane surface has defined. It is also known that the fluid mechanical behavior of platelets makes the thrombus formation more effective. It is important to know how the platelet substitute could form the thrombus with or without native platelet. And to this end, it is helpful to study the motion of each substitute particles under flow condition.
In this study we directly observed the motion of artificial platelet toward ligand coating surface using the rectangular channel flow chamber, and the High Speed Camera with Image Intensifier. Then concentration profiles along a radius and particle velocity vectors were measured.
At high shear rate, the concentration profiled of large rGPIbα-AMS occurred large wall-near excess. It might accelerate the interaction between particles and wall. Once particles adhered to the surface, the trajectories flowing near the wall became unsteady. To assess the deviation, we calculate the drift angle Φ, which is the angle of vector from axial direction, the angle was the highest near the wall at low shear rate/ because adhering particle change the geometry of the wall. Such phenomenon might occur in thrombus formation, and it seems favorable for artificial platelet.