| Project/Area Number |
12450093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAWADA Tadashi Yamagata University, Mechanical Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10143083)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Yoshiaki Yamagata University, School of Medicine. Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90241710)
KUBOTA Yohko Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60125763)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Living cell / Environmental stress / Dynamic property / Micro sensor / Vibration / Diagnosis / Environmental hormone / Cultured cartilage / ストレス / 軟骨組織 / 世代間 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, a novel method to detect the environmental stresses induced in cell-like minute object is presented by using dynamic response of piezoelectric vibrator. Experimental studies have shown its capability to detect changes of the environmental stresses induced in egg cells of killifish as well as hardening process of tissue-engineered 3D cultured cartilage. The results can be summarized as follows. (1) A novel method of sensing to detect the softness of sponge-like soft and cell-like minute object is specifically presented by using dynamic response of piezoelectric vibrator. Experimental studies conducted on silicone rubber blocks, whose Shore hardness, Hs are known as 5-80, have shown the sensor's capability to classify the softness of sponge-like soft object. (2) With the aid of this sensing system, it is found that the living egg cells of killifish reveal their specific responses to the environments such as changes of temperature, concentration, pH, environmental hormone, etc. of surrounding solution or sucking pressure applied to the outside surface of the cell. Thus, the present sensor system has enough capability to monitor the environmental stresses induced in living cells. (3) The hardening process of tissue-engineered three dimensionally (3D) cultured cartilage has been studied with respect to culture periods. Dynamic properties as well as biochemical composition were examined. It is found that the present study has a possibility to provide a useful information to decide whether the cultured cartilage has enough hardness for transplantation treatment of articular cartilage damage.