Study on the integration of attitude control and vibration control of the superspeed railway vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masao  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor Dr., 工学部, 教授 (10111634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Yasutaka  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Association Prof. Dr., 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (20216807)
YOSHIDA Hidehisa  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, DeparTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Mechanical System Engineering, Assistant Dr., 工学部, 助手 (00332635)
KAMADA Takayoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Association Prof. Dr., 工学部, 助教授 (60262119)
SUZUKI Yasufumi  Railway Technical Research Institute, Railway Dynamics Division, Professor Dr., 鉄道力学研究部, 研究職
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTilting Control of car body / Vibration Contorl / Over centrifugal acceleration / Wheel load unbalance / Link Mechanism / 輸重変動
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze fundamental dynamical characteristics of a tilting railway vehicle using variable link mechanism for compensating both lateral acceleration that passengers feel and wheel load unbalance between inner and outer rails.
In the first part, geometric relations between the center of rotation and the center of gravity and positions of four-links were analyzed. Then equation of the pendulum motion of railway vehicle body with four-link mechanism was derived for analyzing dynamic stability and natural frequency of the pendulum motion that depends on the link parameters as well as vehicle body parameters. Using these equations, lateral acceleration acting on the vehicle floor and unbalanced wheel load between inner and outer rails were theoretically studied and the natural frequency of the pendulum motion was theoretically obtained. These geometric and dynamic models of the tilting railway vehicle using link mechanism were verified by experiment results.
In the second part, theoretical analysis is conducted to find "perfect tilting condition", that is, a geometric parameter set of link mechanism that can provide both zero lateral acceleration and zero wheel load unbalance simultaneously. This perfect tilting condition can be obtaine by changing the variable length of linl mechanism.
Finally, to realize the perfect tilting condition on curved section, feed-forward and feedback compensations for the variable link mechanism are applied to this tilting vehicle body system. The experimental set-up that is excited by hydraulic actuators is used to simulate the dynamic characteristics of the tilting vehicle body on the curved track. Computer simulation is carried out to verify the effectiveness of this system by comparing with the experimental results.