Intelligent Vibration Control System with Actuators using MR Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Shin  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (80166404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Ken  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Environment and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 助教授 (30292642)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMR Fluid / Vibration Control System / Semi-active Mbration Control / Neural Network / Self-organization / Intelligent Control / 可変減衰器 / 知的制御性 / セルオートマトン / 等価透磁率 / クラスタ形成 / 知的制御系 / 磁気粘性流体
Research Abstract
This project is on an intelligent vibration control system with actuators using MR fluid. MR fluid is known as a class of functional fluids whose rheological properties can be controlled by the applied magnetic field strength. By applying MR fluid to some conventional damper, semi-active dampers may be realized, and their damping properties can be controlled by an external applied signal. MR fluid is generally composed of ferromagnetic, micron-sized particles suspended in liquid such as mineral oil or silicone oil, and the particles are dispersed uniformly in the liquid by strong surface active agent without magnetic field. Under magnetic field, the particles aggregate and form chain-like cluster structures. When some shear deformation is applied to MR fluid, the clusters may scrub or brush the opposite surface and friction force may be produced, which show Bingham plastic behavior of the fluid. The friction force strongly depends on the strength of magnetic flux density, and it is very important to make closed loop magnetic circuit.
In the present project, the equivalent magnetic permiability of MR fluid was first estimated in order to predict MR effect of the semi-active actuators .The cluster formation under a magnetic field is simulated by Cellular Automata, which is known as a discrete modeling technique. Considerting the simulated particle structures, magnetic analysis was carried out by FEM code and equivalent permiability was estimated. Based on the results obtained above, a variable damper was constructed and set on a structural model. The MR damper was controlled by an intelligent control system composed of neural network. It was shown experimentally that an intelligent vibration control system was realized by the conbination of MR fluid and neural network control system.