Hybrid Position, Attitude and Vibration Control of Nonholonomic Large Scale Space Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
NARIKIYO Tatsuo  Undergraduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70231496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Susumu  Undergraduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40329850)
TUAN Hoang Duong  Undergraduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60262854)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLarge Scale Structure / Monholonomic System / Space Robot / Master-Slave System / Teleoperation System / 振動制御 / チャプリギンシステム / 非ホロノミック系 / 非定常最適レギュレータ / スライディングモード制御 / 非定常最適制御 / ゲインスケジューリング
Research Abstract
In this study, the analysis and design of master-slave teleoperation in space are discussed as control problems of the nonholonomic systems. Proposed control system is a master-slave system that ensures accurate tracking of slave robot upon the master and the stabilization of slave robot's base. In order to fulfill the control purposes the attitude reaction force has been originally introduced. By assuming the passivity of human operator and working environment, the stability of whole system is guaranteed by the check of passivity. Several simulations have demonstrated the validity of the proposed master-slave control system. Finally the proposed teleoperation control system has been applied to the real-time simulator for teleoperation. Results of these experiments show also the validity and usefulness of the proposed control system. Furthermore we addressed the feedback control problem in planar space robot with application to the planar space robot floated by air on the flat table. This experimental study on the feedback control of the planar space robot demonstrates the usefulness of the time-varying control law. The proposed control law guarantees the global asymptotical stability of origin of the state of the space robot and is implemented on the experimental system that can simulate the motion of the planar space robot. Control laws were synthesized taking advantage of the properties of Caplygin system. Control parameters have been decided by using the simulation results for the planar space robot with flexible arms so that the flexible arm did not be excited. Experimental results show that the proposed control laws are effective and useful for the control of the free flying space robot.