Non-Contact Micro-Manipulation with Air Gap Control Type Magnetic Levitation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKA Koichi  Kochi Univ. of Tech., Fac. Of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10160649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshio  Kochi Univ. of Tech., Fac. Of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50299369)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmagnetic levitation / permanent magnet / motion control / micro-manipulation / multi DOF control / non-contact / air gap control / ギャップ制御 / マニピュレーション / 2自由度
Research Abstract
For the aim of micro-manipulation, we investigate noncontact magnetically levitation mechanisms whose suspension forces are adjusted by motion control methods. The project divided to two studies. One is aiming at multi-DOF control of levitation for manipulation, and the other is aiming at micro levitation system. We verify the following results about each study in the term of this project.
The possibility of 2 DOF levitation system is examined by basic numerical simulations. Based on the results, a first prototype 2 DOF levitation system which has two permanent magnets and actuators is designed and made. The experimental examination on this system, however, failed. As this result is estimated to be caused by the errors of the attractive forces of magnets, the attractive forces are analyzed by a FEM method. As the results, we verified that the arrangement of magnets affects the forces and it is very difficult to make this system stable because the forces are changed sensitively according to the position of the object. And we found the results that system with three permanent magnets and actuator can be stable easily by feedback control. The second prototype system are made and examined. 2 DOF levitation succeeded. The magnitude of movement 4 mm and frequency response 4 Hz were achieved in the examinations.
In micro-levitation study, the stability is examined when the levitation object is smaller. As the result, it is obtained that the fast response are required to actuators and if the controller is digital one, the output filter is necessary. Based on the results, a prototype levitation system which uses the piezoelectric actuators is made. The experimental examination shows that it is possible to levitate an iron ball with 2 mm diameter.