Project/Area Number |
12450102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTERA Hidetoshi KYOTO UNIV., DEPT. OF MECHANICAL ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (20252471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WASHIZU Masao KYOTO UNIV., DEPT. OF MECHANICAL ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10201162)
SHIMA Susumu KYOTO UNIV., DEPT. OF MECHANICAL ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (70026160)
神野 伊策 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70346039)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | MEMS / Mechanical properties / tensile test / Material distribution / Thin film material properties / Genetic algorithm / micro-TAS / Micro-pump / Micro-mixer / 薄膜の変形 / 厚さ分布 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
In conventional method MEMS is produced by the photolithography process, such as PVD, CVD, dry etching and/or wet etching. Since it is hard to fabricate many parts to perform designed function in micro-meter order field, a novel method is necessary for MEMS. We focused on a photolithography process, we proposed a distribution of materials to realize a designed function for micro-pump and micro actuators. A series of equation to simulate micro-membrane deflection is defined and a new simulation algorithm to simulate the material distribution that performs a designed function is proposed. Comparing the calculated results with experimental ones, the efficacy of the proposed method is discussed. As example of proposed idea, bi-directional valve-less micro-pump using piezoelectric micro-array actuator and micro-mixer is fabricated. As another method to perform a designed function, a modification of thin film after deposition is investigated. Since the electro-mechanical properties of PZT thin film is strongly depends on its internal stress, we have shown a possibility to modify PZT thin film properties by tensile stress and/or compression stress after deposition.