THE SOLUTION FOR THE CAUSE OF TRAFFIC ACCIDENTS BASED ON THE RELATION BETWEEN COMPLEX SENSATION AND EXERCISE, AND ITS APPLICATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO kazuyoshi  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROF., 工学部, 教授 (90314898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOUGE tetsuo  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL, LECTURER, 内科, 講師 (80197839)
YAMAMOTO shin  MEIJYOU UNIVERSITY, SCIENTIFIC ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90288564)
WU jing-long  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30294648)
NEGORO kiyoshi  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10243651)
MATSUNAGA naofumi  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40157334)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdriving simulator / mental workload / virtual reality / movement of eyeball / decline of consciousness / visual information / auditory information / functional magnetic resonance imaging / フィジカルワークロード / 視覚的特徴探索問題 / 陰性緩電電位 / 運動学習 / 携帯通話 / 思考集中 / 認知・判断・運動 / 運転行動 / 視聴覚情報処理 / fMRI / 体性感覚 / 事象関連電位 / ドライブシミュレータ / バーチャルリアリティ技術 / 認知機能と運動機能 / 状態監視技術 / 生体情報計測 / 事象関連電位(ERP) / 皮膚電気刺激 / f MRI
Research Abstract
(1) The basic characteristics of driver's cognition, judgment and exercise, and the driver's evasive actions for the emergency. We developed the relation between above characteristics and actions. The basic characteristics were examined by the physiological measurements and the actions were examined by the driving simulator. The situations of emergency are shown on the screen of the driving simulator with the virtual reality technology.
(2) We developed the influenced degree of the auditory information as the mental workload to the driving operation based on the visual information. For the example of the auditory information, we used daily conversation and fixed quantity of its content. The quantitative analysis was examined by the physiological measurements.
(3) When the driver's consciousness was stupefied with a doze, it needs to detect such a state and have to give him a warning. We developed the method of detection for the decline of driver's consciousness. It is possible to guess it with the gap change of ups and downs eyelids with the image processing technology.
(4) When the audio-visual signals about calculation were input to its sensational organs simultaneously, the difficulty of the visual stimulus has weak influence to the visual response time. On the other hand, the auditory information has strong influence to the visual response time. The calculation process in the brain has similar mechanism for the audio-visual signals, the fact was found by the detection of functional magnetic resonance imaging.