Development of Nano-mechatronics for ultra-high density data storage devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Norio  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50298840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yasuhiko  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80131415)
HAYASHI Takefumi  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90268326)
AOYAGI Seiji  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30202493)
TSUTITANI Shigeki  Wakayama University, Faculty of System Engineering, Assoc.Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (30283956)
NAKAHARA Sumio  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90067760)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsultra-high density data storage / micromachine / nano-mechatronics / multi-layered composite PZT thin film / active sliders / ICP-RIE deep etching / nano-tribology / ultra-thin liquid lubricant films / 近接記録機構 / マイクロトラッキング機構 / 高アスペクト比ディープエッチング / ICP-RIE法 / 高アスペクト比エッチング / PZT薄膜マイクロアクチュエータ
Research Abstract
In order to achieve more than 100 Gb/in^2 area recording density, the important fundamental technologies, which are evolutionary and necessary to develop novel head positioning actuator mechanisms based on nano-mechatronics have been studied for 3 years and completed successfully. The obtained research results are summarized as follows ;
(1)Novel MEMS-based head positioning actuator mechanisms, which operate in not only lateral but also vertical directions independently at nm accuracy, were designed from the static and dynamic characteristics points of view, using FEM. The features are that the dimensions for the proposed mechanism is about 200μm×80μm and actuated by PZT thin films in two directions.
(2)The important fundamental technologies are developed in order to achieve the novel head positioning actuator mechanisms. Those are total micro-machining process technologies and improved deep etching technologies to fabricate high aspect-ratio structures. We also develop the novel multi-l … More ayered composite PZT thin films, which is confirmed to have the very good piezoelectric properties.
(3)MEMS-based active sliders with microactuators are proposed. The active sliders that we proposed use PZT thin films as a micro-actuator and control the slider flying height of less than 10 nm. This design concept is quite different from that for conventional passive air bearing technology, The micro-machining process for the active slider is also developed. We can confirm the feasibility of realizing the novel active pacing control technology.
(4)The effects of ultra-thin liquid lubricant films on slider dynamics has been studied experimentally, in order to investigate the feasibility of realizing less than 10 nm head/disk interface (HDI). It was found that the periodic lubricant non-uniform redistribution caused by the slider-lubricant interactions was occurred and we studied the HDI design instructions from nano-technology point of view.
(5)Spreading characteristics of novel cyclotriphosphazene-terminated pertluoropolyether films on carbon surfaces were investigated by using a scanning micro-ellipsometer. It was found that the mobility of novel lubricant is lower than that of conventional Zdol and the end groups affect the monolayer film thickness and the existing conformation of novel lubricant films on carbon surfaces cuold be estimated. Less