Study on Distributed Autonomous Power System under a Deregurated Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Jun  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40001797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Eiichi  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Instructor., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10124538)
KITA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30214779)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDistribution Autonomous Power System / FRIENDS / Voltage and Ractive Power Control / Multi Agent / Fault Restoration / Ancilary Service / Power Balance Management / 需給マネージメント / アンシラリーサービス / 規制緩和 / 信頼度 / 電力貯蔵装置 / 多品質電力供給 / 競争環境 / 電力系統
Research Abstract
This research developed a concept of new electric power supply system called Distributed Autonomous Power System (DAPS) under a deregulated environment including a lot of distributed generators. What is the most original idea in the DAPS is to divide the whole power system into two parts. One is the transmission system which consits of some large-sized generators and high voltage transmission network. The other is the distribution system which consists of some local areas. Each area has flexible, reliable and intelligent distribution network and some kinds of distributed generators or energy storage systems, and can determine the price of electricity and supply reliability indipendently. The following things concerning the DAPS clarified thorough this research.
1. This research developed a method for determining the amount of distributed generators to be introduced and desirable supply reliability by minimizing the social cost in each area.
2. This research presented some strategies to m … More ake the distributed generators in each area coordinate with the large-sized generators to resolve the environmental issues such as CO2 emission and too consumption of fossil fuels. It evaluated a desiable operation of the distributed generators by simulating the customers' behaviors.
3. This research assumed the introduction of the quality control centers (QCC) in each area for management of the supply reliability. This research compared it with the case that the individual customer manages its reliability for itself.
4. This research developed a concrete control system in QCC to make distributed generators in each area cooperate with taking a balance between supply and demand in the whole power system. Also, it investigated that how the operation for balancing the power in each time period of GOV, LFC and ELD should be shared between the transmission system and the each area.
5. This research developed a multi-agent algorithm for the fault restoration or voltage regulation, in which every QCC in each area behaves autonomously by measuring system state and using information from the other QCCs. Less