Real Time Identification and Stability Assessment of Electric Power Systems By Synchronized Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hiroumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10202079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiromichi  Tohoku Electric Power Company, Research & Development Center, General Manager, 研究開発センター, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselectric power systems / system identification / stability / synchronous measurement / GPS / online / agent technology / demand side management / エージェント / リアルタイム / 並列計算
Research Abstract
The participation of independent power producers into free markets of electricity will cause insecure operating conditions of a power system such as unforeseeable power flow profiles where the effects of a fault spread over the whole system. In our research project, in order to prevent such effects from spreading, real time assessment of power system stability based on synchronized measurement technology has been studied. The results obtained through the project are as follows.
1. A novel method to estimate modal frequencies and damping factors of major power oscillations was developed which is based on identification of power system dynamics and eigenanalysis of the identified system. The synchronized measurements of rotor angles and speeds of all generators and load deviations are used for the system identification. The effectiveness of the developed method was evaluated through simulation studies of the power system model used by Tohoku Electric Power Company.
2. A new method to select the generators suitable for the detection of weakly damped slow oscillations from the rotor angles and speeds was developed which is based on coherency of generators with respect to the slow oscillations.
3. Through the investigation of the field data that were obtained by the GPS based synchronized measurement system deployed over the northeast power system in Japan, it was clarified that the stochastic properties of random load deviations can be estimated from power flow fluctuations.
4. In order to identify power system dynamics in real time, a parallel computing system, which consists of fourteen PCs and LAN, was developed. By utilizing the computing system, application of mobile agent to power flow management in competitive electricity markets was clarified.
5. As a new approach for DSM, Customer's Cooperation System was proposed in order to improve voltage profile of distribution networks including many dispersed generators.