Project/Area Number |
12450108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Tetsuji School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90107532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Atsushi National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tsukuba West Institute, Senior Researcher, つくば西事業所, 主任研究員(研究職)
ITAGAKI Toshihumi School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60242012)
SHIMIZU Kazuo School of Frontier Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (90282681)
IMAI Tadashi Toshiba, Division of Social Industry Systems, Senior Researcher, 社会産業システム事業部・熱分解システム技術部, 主事(研究職)
ONO Ryo School of Frontier Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (90323443)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Non-Thermal Plasma / Environmental Protection Technology / Laser Induced Fluoresecnce / Radical / NO Decomposition / Ozone / OHラジカル / NO計測 / NO発光 / プラズマ診断 |
Research Abstract |
This project was carried out from April, 200 to March 2003 supported by the "grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B) from JSPS. Main targets of that projet were developing NOx removal technology from the combustion flue gas and dilute VOCs removal technology from contaminated air by using atmospheric pressure nonthermal plasma. For that purpose, the removal mechanism of those contaminants by the plasma was also investigated. The barrier discharge reactor with a bolt discharge electrode at the center of that cylindrical reactor driven by a 50 Hz ac high voltage was found the best practical reactor. The plasma process combined with the catalyst worked well and improved the energy efficiency to remove VOCs from air. Newly a laser-induced-fluorescence (LIF) method was constructed for diagnosis of the pulse plasma using a tunable narrow band KrF excimer laer (248nm) which was very insensible for a quenching effect. Time evolution of two dimensional OH radical behavior was observed just after the pulse discharge. The OH radical generation and decay were strongly dependent on the discharge mode and gas conditions. The LIF method to detect NO, NO^* and O_2 were also developed. For NO detection, second harmonics of a tunable dye laser, 226nm, was also utilized. OH generation or NO decomposition by the discharge were very active in the streamer region made by the plasma. If the concentration of NO is low, some radical exists and progresses to other region to decompose other NO with time. Ozone generation and decay were also detected in two dimension by laser-absorption method where the ozone decomposition (generating O radical).was also identified. The correlation between the discharge current and generation of various kinds of radicals is also studied now resulting the development of more effective environmental techniques in near futre.