Occupational Exposure to ELF Electromagnetic Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISAKA Katsuo  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50035630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROYUKI Tarao  Takamatsu Narional College, Assistant, 助手 (00321498)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOccupational exposure / ELF / Extremely low frequency / Electromagnetic field / Welding / Students experiment / Magnetic field measurement / Induced Current / 電気溶接 / 磁界 / 電界 / ホール素子 / 電磁界暴露評価 / 磁界波形 / 電力線 / スペーサ点検 / 職場 / 暴露評価 / 電力 / VDT
Research Abstract
On the basis of the experience of measuring electromagnetic exposures in the occupation sites like electric power, welding, electromagnetic induction heating, railroad and iron steel works, a survey was made of measuring the exposure of 7 students performing experiments in the lab time to magnetic fields. The five of them carried EMDEXII meters and the two EMDEX MATE meters during the lab. They also performed experiments associated with electric power systems. As a result, it has been found that time-weighted average of the exposure exceeds 100 μT for relay and welding experiments.
A novel meter was developed for measuring the AC magnetic field superimposed on DC one that appears at the time of welding using a DC source. Some Hall elements were successfully connected in series to detect and observe such a magnetic field.
In order to reduce the exposure of welders to magnetic fields, several mitigation measures were proposed : (1)A welder should be out of the loop line conductor carrying a welding current, (2)The line conductor should be close enough so that the magnetic fields are cancelled each other. (3)A long line conductor should not be placed in a loop manner on the ground. The impedance method was introduced to evaluate the induced current density in the welder. It is found from the computer simulation that this method is applicable to compare the maximum induced current to the basic restriction specified by ICNIRR.