Development Research of End-Effect Compensator of Linear Induction Motor for Transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Department of Electrical and Electronic Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (60101177)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLinear Motor / Linear Induction Motor / LIM / End Effect / Compensation / Transportation / New Urban Transit / Underground Train / リニアドライブ
Research Abstract
The aim of research is the reduction of power consumption of linear induction motor (LIM) for the new electric train drive. For the essential solution, the compensation methods of the characteristic end effect were studied and the following results were obtained.
The following two methods are based on our proposed concept.
1. As regards the rotating permanent magnets type of compensator, the following was verified experimentally.
(1) This compensator can supply the secondary eddy current for compensation of end effect.
(2) In the design of this compensator, it is necessary to take into consideration not only the supply eddy current but also the flux path of the compensator - the reaction plate - LIM.
2. As regards the static winding type of compensator with two coils, the following was obtained analytically.
(1) The drag force can be reduced to less than 0.5kN as against the LIM rated thrust of 12kN by the optimum design of the pole pitch and length of compensator.
(2) We developed the analysis for the overall characteristics of LIM and the compensator. The analysis shows that the overall efficiency is higher than the efficiency of LIM alone without end effect under the condition of light compensation. As a concrete value, the efficiency becomes to be about 80% that increases by about 5%. This is a new phenomenon for farther discussion.