An Observation of Coseismic Atmospheric Electricity Signals using Electrostatic Antenna.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Nobunao  Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Systems Science and Technology, professor, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (80005420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Kan  Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Systems Science and Technology, assistant, システム科学技術学部, 助手 (90336446)
TAKAYAMA Masakazu  Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Systems Science and Technology, associate professor, システム科学技術学部, 助教授 (20236368)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEarthquake electromagnetism / Atmospheric electricity / Earthquake electricity / Seismic observation / Atmospheric electricity variation signal / Electrostatic antenna / Underground electricity / 大地電気変動
Research Abstract
To investigate variation signal of atmospheric electricity related to the earthquake, we prepared large electrostatic antennas and made observation of this minute fluctuation signal. The observation system is composed with the large electrostatic antenna, digital recorder and various sensors. Nearby the electrostatic antenna is set the observation hut where data gathering machines to record the observed signals are placed. These machines are being operated in unmanned long-term observation running an air conditioner. The following three places were selected as an observation place and the observation system is installed at each place.
The chosen observation places are as follows.
(1) Honjo campus of Akita prefectural university in the Honjo City, Akita.
(2) The seminar house of Akita prefectural university in the Kyowa Town, Akita.
(3) The farmer's square in Sennan Village, Akita.
From the August 2000, climate-proof test of the large electrostatic antenna under the heavy snowfall area and a … More djustment of whole observation systems had been continued and experimental data collected preliminarily. From the May 2001, full observation has been continued.
The earthquake occurred in the deep underground of south region of Iwate at about 22:02 on December second, 2001. Seismic intensity of this earthquake is above 3 in the whole region of Akita. We succeeded to observe various variation signals related with the propagating seismic wave in our three observation places.
Main results are as follows.
(1) Earth potential difference variation and atmospheric electricity variation signals can be observed in the seismic wave propagating through three observation places.
(2) The amplitude of the variation signal is much different in each observation place.
(3) The generation of the atmospheric electricity variation is strongly related with one of the earth potential different variation.
(4) It can be guessed that stratum condition of the observation place greatly affects the generation of the each variation signal. Less