Physics and controlled properties of micro-and nano-scale granular semiconductor structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Hiroyuki  Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Takeshi  Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90251462)
TAKAHASHI Takuji  Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (20222086)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGranular materials / quantum dots / anti-dots / Electron scattering / quantum rings / localization / Electron relaxation / nanostructures / InAsドット / 零次元電子 / プレーナ起格子
Research Abstract
(1) As a model system of nano-scale semiconductor structures, we have grown and investigated self-organized InAs quantum dots and studied their various properties. Specifically, we have examined how some of the channel electronics in n-AlGaAs/GaAs heterojunctions are trapped by dots embedded in the proximity of the channel and how they are scattered and dephased by charged dots. We have examined also potentials of these systems for memory and photodetector applications, as trapped electrons in each dot can be erased by interband photo excitations. Dots can not only third neutralized, but also positively charged by trapping positive holes. Electron relaxations from the excited states to the ground level are also investigated and shown to be well described by polaron effects.
(2) To expand the research forefront of granular semiconductor structure, we have studied a series of dots formed in other material systems. In particular, AlGaSb dots embedded in GaAs quantum well is shown to induce a quantum ring state, as an electron is bound by a positively charged typeII dot system. Strained dots formed by InP islands on InGaAs well are found to show unique photo luminescence spectra, which are modulated by tera hertz radiations. Their device applications are discussed.