Systematic survey and property control of high-dielectric-constant thin films for gate insulators of next generation MOSFETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (2002)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
TOKUMITSU Eisuke  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (10197882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Shun-ichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (30282859)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshigh-dielectric-constant (high-K) material / gate insulator / MOSFET / metalorganic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) / molecular beam deposition (MBD) / HfO_2 / La_2O_3 / ゾルゲル法 / HfO_2 / La_2O_3 / ZrO_2 / SrZrO_3
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to obtain high-dielectric-constant (high-k) thin films on Si which have an SiO_2 equivalent oxide thickness (EOT) of less than 2 nm for gate insulator application of next generation MOSFETs. First, various high-k thin films, such as ZrO_2, HfO_2, CeO_2, Y_2O_3, La_2O_3, Pr_2O_3, Sm_2O_3 and so on, were fabricated on Si substrate by the molecular beam deposition (MBD) technique and characterized. For HfO_2 and La_2O_3 thin films, EOT values of 0.88 nm and 1.5 nm were obtained, respectively. It was also found that the La_2O_3 film was easily damaged by the humidity in the air. Hence, to suppress this damage, gate electrodes were fabricated as soon as the La_2O_3 film was deposited. With this technique, we fabricated MOSFETs using a La_2O_3 gate insulator which had an EOT of 0.88 nm. Normal transistor operation was confirmed for the fabricated devices. Next, metalorganic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) technique was developed for HfO_2 thin films growth on Si substrates. Hf[N(CH_3)_2]_4 and Hf[N(C_2H_5)_2)]_4 which contain no oxygen nor chlorine as well as conventional Hf(O-t-C_4H_9)_4 were used as Hf precursors. Either O_2 or H_2O was used as an oxidant gas. We fabricated HfO_2 thin films on Si substrates by alternatively introducing Hf precursor and oxidant gas and found that the residual impurity concentrations and leakage current density are much lower for the HfO_2 films fabricated with H_2O than HfO_2 films fabricated with O_2. An EOT of the HfO_2 films grown with Hf[N(C_2H_5)_2]_4 and H_2O was as small as 1.8 nm and the leakage current density of the films at 1 V is less than 10^<-5> A/cm^2.