Synchronous optical modulator by liquid crystal orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAIRI Keiichi  Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Eiji  Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50303441)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTantalum oxide / liquid crystal cell / optical waveguide / optical modulator / thermal oxidation / argon laser / liquid crystal orientation / 液晶 / レーザ / 高分子
Research Abstract
2000
(1) Appropriate conditions for the preparation of tantalum oxide films by sputtering have been investigated, and the characteristics of basic optical module composed of tantalum oxide and liquid crystal layers prepared by spin coating have been measured. The variations of optical transmission, refractive index and absorption with wavelength have been also measured with an optical spectrometer.
(2) The design of masks for the etching of patterns of actual devices has been made. The oxidation of metal tantalum or titanium films was made by thermal oxidation and the properties of these films have been examined.
2001
(1) A laser drawing system composed of micro controllable stage and an argon laser was fabricated. It has been found that polycarbonate films doped with dyes changes the transparency of the films under the irradiation of the strong laser beam.
(2) A metal tantalum film was irradiated with a laser beam to obtain the oxide surface on it. But little change was observed. An additional subsequent heating to 400-500 ℃ was necessary to obtain the oxide surface.
2002
The performances of optical devices compose of tantalum oxide films and a liquid crystal cell has been investigated. The sensitivity and response of the device against dc and pulse drive signals have been measured, and the further investigation to overcome the problems was discussed.