SPIN STRUCTURE AND ITS CONTROL OF FERROMAGNET/ANTIFERROMAGNET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Satoshl  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY DEPT. ELECTRONICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60151742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takeshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, DEPT. ELECTRONICS, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学研究科, 助手 (50303665)
TSUNASHIMA Shigeru  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, DEPT. ELECTRONICS, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (80023323)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsANTIFERROMAGNETIC FILM / EXCHANGE ANISOTROPY / SPIN-DEPENDENT ELECTRONIC TRANSPORT / SPIN VALVE / BLOCKING TEMPERATURE / NANO STRUCTURE / 磁気固体メモリ
Research Abstract
The exchange coupling of antiferromagnet/ferromagnet bilayers were investigated in NiO/NiFe and Mnlr/NiFe systems.
(1) Mnlr/NiFe bilayers were prepared on MgO(001) substrates by RF magnetron sputtering, and their crystallographical structure and exchange anisotropy were investigated. The NiFe and Mnlr layers were eptaxially grown on MgO(001). Two kind of samples were prepared ; the sample prepared under a dc magnetic field in [100] direction (a) and in [110] direction (b) of NiFe layer. Both the direction of the unidirectional anisotropy was induced in [1 10] direction. This fact correspond that the spin structure of antiferromagnetic Mnlr shows 3Q alignment.
(2) NiFe / NiO bilayers and NiFe / NiO / CoPt trilayers with various NiO thicknesses were prepared by RF magnetron sputtering under a dc magnetic field of 70 Oe, and their magnetization process and exchange coupling have been investigated. In the NiFe (5 nm) / NiO bilayers, the unidirectional coupling field Hex does not appear when NiO is thinner than 10 nm. While in the NiFe (5 nm) / NiO (^tNiO)/ CoPt (5 nm) trilayers, Hex appears even when tNiO is 5 or 10 nm, and the direction of Hex was determined by the direction of the magnetization of CoPt layers. Accordingly the NiFe and CoPt layers are magnetically coupled through the NiO layer. When the thickness of NiO layer is as thick as 30 nm, the direction of Hex was determined only by the direction of the field applied during the deposition of NiFe layers. It is found that the direction of the unidirectional anisotropy can be controlled in the direction of field during the deposition of antiferromagnet/ferromagnet interface.