Super high aspect ratio micro fabrication and magnetic micro machine by using anodic oxidation alumina film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Jiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40108668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEZAWA Masaaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Ascociate, 工学部, 助手 (20312671)
HONDA Takashi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70295004)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsanodic oxidation / micro fabrication / high aspect ratio / magnetic micro machine / magnetostrictive vibrfation / micro-motor / 磁歪
Research Abstract
It is for a purpose of this study to establishment of super high aspect ratio micro fabrication of the magnetic material which utilized an anodic oxidation alumina film, realization of a magnetostriction vibration micro-motor of world minimum diameter, and the medical service application.
An alumina film having micro hole is very solid. Because a mechanical stress is hardly produced even if thickness become large, very adequate mechanical characteristic is obtained as a thick-film resist material. A uniform alumina film of 300 micro meter thickness was obtained by a computer controlled temperature of bathing in it, composition, pH, and keeping the anode oxidation uniformity for a long time. We stripped off an alumina film on a barrier layered surface by generating hydrogen, and micro hole of aspect ratio 60 was utilized by circulating with etching liquid in the pore. The nano wire with small demagnetizing field was realized by plating into the micro hole.
We observed a high aspect ratio amorphous wire of a diameter of 100 micro meter when the wire can be obtained magnetic elasticity resonance caused by magnetostriction. We realized high speed micro-motor of 3000 rpm caused by adopting the machine structure that did not disturb resonance vibration of a wire. Furthermore, high torque was realized by fabrication of slowdown mechanism. A horizontal-set micro-motor was also obtained a high-speed rotation, and the micro-motor can rotate in water. Application to a catheter and medical service micro pump are expected by using the micro-motor.